[edit]
Program
Workshops
- DALI/ELLIS: Health (Tuesday, September 3)
Gunnar Rätsch, Mihaela van der Schaar, Oliver Stegle
Room: Conference room 5 - DALI/ELLIS: Human-centric learning (Tuesday, September 3)
Nuria Oliver, Vodafone Institute and DataPop Alliance, Plamen Angelov, Lancaster University, Adrian Weller, University of Cambridge, Alan Turing Institute and Leverhulme Centre for the Future of Intelligence
Room: Conference room 7 - DALI/ELLIS: Interactive Learning and Interventional Representations (Tuesday, September 3)
Nicolo Cesa-Bianchi, Andreas Krause, Bernhard Schölkopf, MPI for Intelligent Systems (Tübingen)
Room: Conference room 4 - DALI: Hidden Gems (Tuesday, September 3)
Neil Lawrence, University of Sheffield
Room: Conference room 6 - DALI/ELLIS: Theory, Algorithms and Computations of Modern Learning Systems (Thursday, September 5)
Francis Bach, Philipp Hennig, Lorenzo Rosasco
Room: Conference room 7 - DALI: Geometric Deep Learning (Thursday, September 5)
Max Welling, Michael Bronstein, Taco Cohen
Room: Conference room 8 - DALI: Brain-Machine Interfaces (Thursday, September 5)
Ander Ramos
Room: Conference room 6 - DALI/ELLIS: Quantum ML (Thursday, September 5)
Bert Kappen, Riccardo Zecchina
Room: Conference Room 5 - ELLIS: Machine Learning and Computer Vision (part I) (Thursday, September 5)
Cordelia Schmid, Yair Weiss, Bernt Schiele
Room: Conference room 4 - ELLIS: Machine Learning and Computer Vision (part II) (Friday, September 6)
Cordelia Schmid, Yair Weiss, Bernt Schiele
Room: Conference room 7 - ELLIS: Robust Machine Learning (Friday, September 6)
Yee-Whye Teh, Chris Holmes, Sami Kaski
Room: Conference room 6
Full Schedule
Day 0 September 2 (Monday)
Registration and Arrival
19:30 Conference Opening & Welcoming Cocktail
Day 1: DALI + ELLIS Workshops September 3 (Tuesday)
DALI + ELLIS Workshops Day
9:45- 13:00 Aquarium guided tour (for family members of registered participants)
09:30- 11:00 Morning Session 1
Coffee Break
11:30- 13:00 Morning Session 2
Lunch Break
16:00- 17:30 Afternoon Session 1
Coffee break
18:00- 19:30 Afternoon Session 2
20:00 Dinner (attendees to self-organise)
Day 2: DALI Keynotes September 4 (Wednesday)
DALI Keynotes
09:30- 10:10 Keynote 1: Autoencoders -- From Genomics to Self-Regularization Caroline Uhler, MIT / ETH Zurich
10:15- 10:55 Keynote 2: Safety critical AI and autonomous driving Andrew Blake, five.ai
11:00- 13:00 Coffee Break and Posters
13:00- 16:00 Lunch Break
16:00- 17:15 ELLIS PhD Awards (four short presentations of thesis highlights)
17:15- 18:15 Panel discussion
18:30- 21:30 Networking activities in a Basque Cider House Bus transfer from outside the Kursaal to the Petritegi Cider House (https://www.petritegi.com/en)
Day 3: DALI + ELLIS Workshops September 5 (Thursday)
DALI + ELLIS Workshops Day
09:30- 11:00 Morning Session 1
Coffee Break
11:30- 13:00 Morning Session 2
Lunch
16:00- 17:30 Afternoon Session 1
Coffee break
18:00- 19:30 Afternoon Session 2
19:30- 20:30 Ellis Assembly Conference rooms 4+5
20:45 Conference Banquet and further discussions
Day 4: ELLIS-only Workshops September 6 (Friday)
ELLIS-only Workshops Day
09:30- 11:00 Morning Session 1
Coffee Break
11:30- 13:00 Morning Session 2
Lunch (Tapas)
16:00- 17:30 Afternoon Session 1
Coffee break
18:00- 19:30 Afternoon Session 2
19:30 Dinner (attendees to self-organise)