[edit]
Program
Draft Version
Workshops
- Autonomous driving (Tuesday, April 3)
Andreas Geiger, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Andrew Blake, Five AI and Turing Institute
Room: Timanfaya - Fairness, Transparency and Privacy in AI (Tuesday, April 3)
Adrian Weller, University of Cambridge, Krishna Gummadi, MPI-SWS, Adria Gascon, Alan Turing Institute
Room: Yaiza - Generative Models for Reinforcement Learning (Tuesday, April 3)
Katja Hofmann, Microsoft Research, Stefano Ermon, Stanford University, Jiaming Song, Stanford University
Room: Teatro del Mar - Healthcare AI: Key to better patient-practitioner-system partnerships (Thursday, April 5)
Iain Buchan, Microsoft Research, Suchi Saria, Johns Hopkins, Niels Peek, University of Manchester, Danielle Belgrave, Microsoft Research
Room: Yaiza - Goals and Principles of Representation Learning (Thursday, April 5)
Shakir Mohammed, DeepMind, Ferenc Huszár, Twitter, Andriy Mnih, DeepMind, Lucas Theis, Twitter
Room: Teatro del Mar - Theory of Deep Learning (Thursday, April 5)
Guido Montufar, University of California, Los Angeles, Asja Fischer, University of Bonn
Room: Timanfaya
Full Schedule
Day 0 April 2 (Monday)
Registration and Arrival
19:30 Conference Opening & Welcoming Cocktail
Day 1 April 3 (Tuesday)
Workshops Day
Family member will be visiting Rancho Texas (10:30-17:00h)
09:30- 11:00 Morning Session 1
Coffee Break
11:30- 13:00 Morning Session 2
Lunch Break
15:00- 17:00 Afternoon Session
Dinner slot (attendees to self-organise)
Day 2 April 4 (Wednesday)
Single track symposium
09:30- 10:10 Searching for the Principles of Reasoning and Intelligence. Shakir Mohammed, Deep Mind
10:15- 10:55 Counterfactual Explanations and EU's General Data Protection Regulation. Sandra Wachter, Oxford Internet Institute
11:00- 13:00 Coffee Break and Posters
Lunch and Excursion to Timanfaya Natural Park
18:00- 18:40 Probabilistic Machine Learning and AI Zoubin Ghahramani, University of Cambridge & Uber
19:00- 20:00 Panel Session
Dinner slot (attendees to self-organise)
Day 3 April 5 (Thursday)
Workshops Day
09:30- 11:00 Morning Session 1
Coffee Break
11:30- 13:00 Morning Session 2
Lunch and Afternoon Activities
18:00- 20:00 Afternoon Session
Conference Banquet